High Quality Logo Dance 2 Mr Ling Inspiring DSC_0329
IMG_0129

Awards Evening 2018

Key Stage 1 & 2 Nomination Criteria

 

Pupil Categories

 

Young Sportsmanship Award: The pupil who always applies 100% effort throughout PE and School Teams. They help others learn and show great sportsmanship, motivation & determination in their chosen sport(s).

(1 nomination per school)

 

Play Buddy of the Year (Infant Schools Only): The most outstanding pupils who have embraced the role of Play Buddy and who have shown the most commitment to their role, positively supporting their peers.  (5 nominations per school)

 

Play Leader of the Year: The most outstanding pupil who has embraced the role of Play Leader and has shown the most commitment and impact through their role.

(1 nomination per school)

 

Key Stage 2 Outstanding Achievement Award: The pupil who has shown the most sporting talent, represented the School across a number of different sports and significantly impacted on the team’s success. They must also play sport outside of School at a very high level, County or above.

(1 nomination per school)

 

School Categories

 

Key Stage 2 Team of the Year: Awarded to the school team which has achieved success at the highest level, including competitions beyond partnership level.

(1 nomination per school)

Key Stage 3-5 Nomination Criteria

 

Pupil Categories

 

Young Official of the Year (KS3-5): The pupil that has significantly supported the PE department by enhancing extra-curricular provision by being an outstanding official. (1 nomination per school)

 

Emerging Leader of the Year (KS3): The pupil who has shown the most commitment to their role and has shown signs that they are capable of developing in to a high quality Young Leader. (1 nomination per school)

 

Young Leader of the Year (KS4): The pupil who has shown the most commitment and made the most impact through their role, demonstrating their potential to develop in to a high quality Young Leader. (1 nomination per school)

 

Oustanding Leader of the Year (KS5): The pupil who has far exceeded the expectations of the role, making a significant impact within their school.

(1 nomination per school)

 

Outstanding Contribution to School Sport Award: The Pupil who has represented the School across a number of sports and has significantly impacted on the teams’ success.  (1 nomination per gender)

 

Exceptional Performer Award: The pupil(s) who has excelled outside of school, playing to an exceptionally high standard at either National or International level. (Open nomination)

 

School Categories

 

Leadership Academy Project of the Year: A new award presented to the members of the Leadership Academy that has made a significant impact on provision for their peers.  (1 nomination per school)

 

Team of the Year: Awarded to the school team which has achieved success at the highest level, including competitions beyond Partnership level.

(1 nomination per school)

The Three Rivers and Watford School Sports Partnership's 2018 Awards Evening will be at Watersmeet Theatre, Rickmansworth, on Monday 25th June from 19:00.  The Evening celebrates this year's sporting and leadership successes of pupils across our Partnership .

 

We are delighted to have confirmed double Olympic Gold medallist Jade Jones as our guest speaker for 2018. Jade won Great Britain's first ever Taekwondo gold medal at London 2012 in the 57kg category and repeated this feat at Rio 2016.

Nominations for the Awards Evening are now closed!

jonezy